• NYSED Homepage
[…] Regular training is necessary to prevent the transmission of disease in the course of professional practice. You must document compliance with this requirement at the time of your first registration and at each subsequent reregistration.


Dental Auxiliaries Permitted to Perform Bleaching Services

A dental hygienist may perform bleaching services under the personal supervision of a dentist However, for the reasons set forth below, a registered dental assistant may not.

Education Law §6608 defines the scope of practice for registered dental assisting and it states, in part, that registered dental assisting services "shall not include diagnosing and/or performing surgical procedures, irreversible procedures or procedures that would alter the hard or soft tissue of the oral and maxillofacial area or any other procedures determined by the department." These exclusions also appear in §§61.13(c)(3) and 61.13(c)(4) of the Commissioner's regulations.