• NYSED Homepage
[…] Comorbidities such as peripheral neuropathy do not necessarily exclude chiropractic treatment or treatment of concurrent conditions that fall within the profession’s scope.

Thus, in New York, chiropractors who treat peripheral neuropathy unrelated to the spine are practicing beyond the chiropractic scope of practice. In this instance, the chiropractor may be subject to a charge of unprofessional conduct for practicing beyond their lawful scope (see Board of Regent Rules 29.1 (b) (9)).

Citations of Pertinent Law, Rules or Regulations:

  • Education Law §6509(2) – defines professional misconduct as “practicing the profession fraudulently, beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion or negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion.” Part 29, Unprofessional Conduct
  • Education Law §6509(9) - defines professional misconduct as “Committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents.” Part 29, Unprofessional Conduct