• NYSED Homepage
[…] Therefore, a chiropractor cannot issue a return to play or work clearance.

Citations of Pertinent Law, Rules or Regulations:

  • Education Law §6509(2) – defines professional misconduct as practicing the profession fraudulently, beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion or negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion.” Article 130 General Provisions Subarticle 3, Professional Misconduct           
  • Education Law § 6509(9) - defines professional misconduct as “Committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents.” Rules of the Board of Regents