Continuing Education

Questions & Answers for Continuing Education Provider Applicants


  1. What is the process to become an approved provider?

    There are two paths available to become an approved provider. An organization may be deemed an approved provider. Or, the organization may have to apply to become an approved provider.

  2. Which organizations qualify as "deemed approved"?

    Section 77.10(i)(2) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education allow the following entities to register for approval to be an approved provider:

    • a national physical therapy organization or other professional organization, acceptable to the Department, that fosters good practice in the physical therapy professions, in the nation as a whole, and/or a region of the nation
    • a New York State physical therapy organization, acceptable to the Department, that is incorporated or otherwise organized in New York State that fosters good practice in the physical therapy professions in the State of New York as a whole and/or a region of the State of New York
    • a national organization of jurisdictional boards of physical therapy that promotes and protects the health, safety and welfare of the public and fosters good practice in the physical therapy professions
    • an entity, hospital or health facility defined in Section 2801 External Link Icon of the Public Health Law
    • a higher education institution

  3. What does a "deemed approved" organization have to do?

    Organizations that fall under one of the categories listed above do not have to submit a fee or an application for approval as a provider of continuing education for physical therapists and physical therapist assistants. However, they must register with the State Board of Physical Therapy by completing an Approved Provider Registration form (see Continuing Education Provider Approval under Section 77.10(i)(2) of the Regulations of the Commissioner for more information).

  4. What does an organization have to do if they do not fall into the category of "deemed approved" provider?

    An Application for Approval as a Provider of Continuing Education for Physical Therapists and Physical Therapist Assistants must be completed and submitted to the Physical Therapy Board Office with the appropriate supporting materials and fee (see Continuing Education Provider Approval under Section 77.10(i)(3) of the Regulations of the Commissioner for more information).

  5. Are the courses limited to specific subject areas?

    Yes. Section 6742-a of the Education Law limits acceptable educational programs for continuing education to "courses of learning" which contribute to the professional practice of physical therapy. Providers must offer courses in one of the following areas.

    • Activities that enhance knowledge and skill in examination, evaluation, prognosis and planning, intervention, re-examination, prevention, and outcomes in physical therapy
    • Clinical interventions/evidence-based models, and philosophy and principles of physical therapy
    • Patient communications, recordkeeping, and reimbursement issues
    • General supervision and business practices
    • Pedagogical methodologies or other topics which contribute to professional practice in physical therapy and the health, safety, and/or welfare of the public
    • Matters relating to health care, law, and/or ethics which contribute to professional practice in physical therapy and the health, safety, and/or welfare of the public

  6. Is there a fee?

    For entities deemed approved, there is no fee. For entities that must apply for Department approval, the fee is $900 for three years.

  7. Does an approved provider have to reapply after three years?

    Yes. An approved provider that has not been "deemed approved" will have to reapply and pay the $900 fee to qualify for another three-year period.

  8. Can an organization offer continuing education courses as soon as an application is submitted?

    No. The application must be approved before courses may be offered and counted toward the mandatory continuing education requirement. If a provider is approved before September 1, 2009, only courses offered on or after that date will count.

    Applications must be received at least 90 days prior to the date they will be offered. The amount of time it will take for the provider to be approved will vary and will largely depend upon how complete and accurate the application is when submitted.


Applications

Continuing Education Provider Approval under Section 77.10(i)(2) of the Regulations of the Commissioner - For those entities that have been "Deemed Approved" in the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.

Continuing Education Provider Approval under Section 77.10(i)(3) of the Regulations of the Commissioner - For those entities that not have been "Deemed Approved" in the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education.

Last Updated: April 9, 2014