Frequently Asked Questions


  1. How can I check the status of my licensure application for Physician or Physician Assistant?

    Please contact the New York State Education Department, Office of the Professions, Division of Professional Licensing Services, Medicine unit by either calling 518-474-3817 ext. 260 or sending an email to opunit2@nysed.gov.

  2. How can I verify a Physician's or Physician Assistant's license?

    Use the online verification system at www.op.nysed.gov/opsearches.htm.

  3. Where may I find more information about a specific Physician, such as his or her education, training, and/or practice information?

    Visit the NYS Physician Profile Website at www.nydoctorprofile.com.

  4. How can I find out if a Physician or Physician Assistant has had a complaint filed against him or her?

    Go to the website for the New York State Department of Health's (DOH) Office of Professional Medical Conduct at www.health.ny.gov/professionals/doctors/conduct/ and click on "Search for a Board action regarding a particular Physician or Physician Assistant."

  5. How can I file a complaint against a Physician or Physician Assistant?

    Go to the website for DOH’s Office of Professional Medical Conduct at www.health.ny.gov/professionals/doctors/conduct/ and click on "File a Complaint."

  6. What is the scope of practice of a Physician Assistant?

    A physician assistant may perform medical services, but only when under the supervision of a physician and only when such acts and duties as are assigned to him or her are within the scope of practice of such supervising physician (see Education Law §6542[1]).

  7. How many Physician Assistants can a Physician supervise at one time?

    Under Education Law §6542(3), a physician cannot employ or supervise more than four Physician Assistants in his or her private practice. However, while a Physician may not employ or supervise more than four Physician Assistants in a private practice setting, we understand that there are times when one or more of these permanent staff Physician Assistants may be absent from work for an extended period due to illness or other reasons. In those cases, the supervising Physician may hire or otherwise retain one or more Physician Assistants to temporarily fill the gap during that specific period of time.
Last Updated: May 9, 2017